Schedules

2013 4H Schedule is posted.   Please check back for other schedules.

Main Stage

Main Stage

Time Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
12:00-1:00  Antoinette (Storytelling)   Antoinette (Storytelling)   Antoinette (Storytelling)   Antoinette (Storytelling)
1:00-2:00  Heather Pearl Workshop   Heather Pearl Workshop   Heather Pearl Workshop   Heather Pearl Workshop
2:00-3:00  TBA  Rue  Daniel Miller  Jan Zurcher
3:00-4:00  Madi Jane  Heather Pearl  Crow Valley  Rue
4:00-5:00  Louie Foxx Livey Beha  4-6 Fabulous Rhythmatics  Rocky Bay
5:00-6:00  Sugar (3) Cubed 4-H Performers Opa!
6:00-7:00 Sonic Vandals  A Cedar Suede  Homegrown Potatoes  TBA
7:00-8:00 The Magic Show: Matthew White  7:30-9 Caleb Klauder Country Band  7:30-9 Cambalache  7:00-9 Freddy Pink
8:00-9:00 Trashion Fashion Show

4H Schedule

4H Schedule

Click Here to download the 2013 4-H Schedule

Time Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
8:00 Horse Events begin in the Main Arena Horse Events in the Main Arena Horse Events in the Main Arena
9:00 Beef and Swine Show in the 4-H ArenaRabbit and Cavy Juding Contest 9-12 Sheep and Goat Show
in the 4-H ArenaPoultry Judging Contest in the Rabbit/Poultry Tent 9-12
Dog Show at the Dog/cat Tent *Horse Events in the Main Arena
*All 4-H Leaders Meeting at the 4-H Happening Place (vote on award recipients)9-10
10:00 Dog Show at the Dog/Cat Tent *Still Life Silent Auction at the Dog Tent until 7:00pm
*Still Life Judging contest in the 4-H Building
10:30 Small Animal Round Robin in the 4-H Arena
12:00 4-H Interactive Display Contest (throughout grounds) Livestock Auction Registration in the 4-H Arena *closes at 1:00Horse Costume Show-Main Arena
1:00 Rabbit & Cavy Show
in the Rabbit/Poultry Tent
Poultry Show
in the Rabbit/Poultry Tent
 Livestock Auction in the 4-H Arena
2:00 Cat Show in the 4-H Dog/Cat Tent Demonstration contest at the Ag Tent
3:00 Large Animal Round Robin in the 4-H Arena
4:00 Horse Games set up in the Main Arena *Poultry and Dog Judging Contests*Horse Games set up in the Main Arena dog Judging Contest in Dog/Cat TentHorse Games set up in the Main Arena
5:00 Horse Games in the Main Arena *Large Animal Round Robin Preparation-Meet in the 4-H Arena*Horse Games in the Main Arena Horse Games in the Main Arena 4-H awards Ceremony in the 4-H Arena
6:00 Small Animal Costume Show in the 4-H Arena
7:00
8:00 Animal barns closed-Exhibits released
9:00 4-H Building Closed-Exhibits released

 

 

Horse

Main Arena

Click here to download a PDF of the Complete 2013 Horse Schedule

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
3:00 Mandatory 4-H Horse Judging 8:00 Events Begin 8:00 Events Begin 8:00 Events Begin 8:00 Events Begin 9:00 Events Begin
5:00 4-H and Open Mandatory Vet Check and Penny Back distribution 4:00 Arena Closed – Mandatory Tack Check for All Gamers 4:00 Arena Closed – Mandatory Tack Check for All Gamers 4:00 Arena Closed – Mandatory Tack Check for All Gamers
6:30 4-H and Open Horse Orientation at the 4-H Happening Place 5:00 Western Games – All 6 Games 5:00 Western Games – All 6 Games 5:00 Western Games – All 6 Games

AG Tent

AG Tent

2013 Schedule

 

Time Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
11:30am
Cooking with
Local Foods
Bill Messick
Coho Restaurant
TBA Gretchen Allison
Former Owner/Chef Duck Soup Inn
Jeff Altman
Green House Cafe
1:30pm Flower Arranging
Susie Wampler
Wild Berry Farm

 

Historic Fruits of the San Juans
Madrona Murphy
Kwiaht
Shrubs, Switchels & Bitters: Historic Elixirs
Kari Koski
Farm to Market
Boyd Pratt
Island Grown in the San Juans
3:00pm Farmed Slamon
Barbara Rosenkotter
SJC Lead Entity Coordinator
Seed Saving
Charlie Behnke
Lopez Community Land Trust Seed Library
Local & Regional Cheeses  Richard Daly
San Juan Cheese
Fascinating Fungi  Amanda Zee & David Clausen
Sweet Earth Farm

 


Food Court Stage

Food Court Stage

Time Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
10:30-11:30  Heather Pearl  Heather Pearl  Heather Pearl  Heather Pearl
12:00-1:00 Louie Foxx The Magic Show: Matthew White Madi Jane TBA
1:00-2:00 Carter Family Marionettes Carter Family Marionettes Carter Family Marionettes Carter Family Marionettes
2:00-3:00 Heather Pearl TBA Heather Pearl Heather Pearl
3:00-4:00 Carter Family Marionettes Carter Family Marionettes Carter Family Marionettes Carter Family Marionettes
4:00-5:00  TBA  4:00-6:00 Rocky Bay and Friends  Amani & Friends Istas Wings of Isis
5:00-6:00 The Magic Show: Matthew White 5-5:30 The Magic Show: Matthew White
6:00-7:00 Heather Pearl 6:30-8:30 Kubatana Marimba Band 5:30-6:30 Heather Pearl 5:30-6:30 Heather Pearl

Green Village

Green Village

Times Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
10:00am-11:30am Fun and Interactive Orca & Whale Activities Marine Invertebrate Touch Tank Marine Invertebrate Touch Tank
11:30am-1:00pm Friends of the San Juans
1:00pm-2:30pm Who goes there? Explore animal tracks and other signs Tips for Getting the Best Whale Photos from the Westside Scenic Preserve
*1pm-4pm Learn from a master about recycled and reclaimed home furnishings
The Flow of Water: Prehistoric to Present
*1pm-4pm Learn from a master about recycled and reclaimed home furnishings
2:30pm-4:00pm Wonderful Wildlife – Hands on Activities for Families
4:00pm-5:30pm Runoff Demonstration – What’s Being Measured. Runoff Demonstration – What’s Being Measured The Flow of Water: Prehistoric to Present

Master Gardeners

Master Gardeners

Time Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
11am Bugs-The Good & the Bad with Ervine Munroe Native Plants to Know & Love with Jane Wentworth Deer Resistant Plants with June Arnold & Diane Dear Right Bouquet, Right Vase with Judy Cummings
12pm Antoinette Storytelling Antoinette Storytelling Antoinette Storytelling Antoinette Storytelling
1pm Vegetable Gardening with Jody Burns Garden Salad with Kristen Rezabek Drip Irrigation with Tom Schultz & Alice Deane Flower Arranging with Maria Small
2pm Worm Composting with Kris Bayas Bamboo for you!  with John Stamey Fertilizing your Garden with Bob Levinson Garden Hints from Jeanie Flynn & Nancy Edwards
3pm Fruit Trees: care and Spray Schedule with John and Janice Hagey Garden Story (Michael & Max) with Fiona Norris Sedums with Vicki Hebert Garden Story (Pepe the Pumpkin) with Fiona Norris

Fiber Arts Courtyard

Crafts on the Courtyard

Day Morning 10am-12 pm Afternoon 1pm-3pm Other
Wednesday Felted Critters Paint a Silk Scarf Weaving on a Table Loom
Thursday Yarn Dolls Make a Basket With
Friday Crayola Flags Woven Mandalas Margaret Thorson
Saturday SHEEP to SHAWL SHEEP to SHAWL and SPEED KNITTING CONTEST

The San Juan County Textile Guild is the sponsor for these fun-filled activities at the Fiber Arts Courtyard. Visit their website at www.sjctextileguild.org

 

Nightly BBQ’s

BBQ's

EVERY EVENING FROM 5:00PM – 7:00PM

WEDNESDAY 

Paideia Classical School 

Spanish Paella:

A combination of rice, seafood, meats and vegetables

*Vegetarian (no seafood) option available

$16.00

THURSDAY

Dollars for Scholars 

Ribs Dinner:

Served with Potato Salad, Coleslaw, Roll, Berry Shortcake and Lemonade

$20.00

 

FRIDAY

Lion’s Club

Salmon Dinner:

Served with Baked Beans, Potato Salad, Coleslaw, and Roll

$14 Each/Two for $26

 

SATURDAY

Purple and Gold Club

Steak Dinner:

Served with Baked Potato, Caesar Salad, Roll and Lemonade

$20.00

 

 

Everyday Events!

Everyday Events!

11:00 K-9 Kings – Special Exhibit Area
12:30 Contests for all ages in the Special Exhibit Area:
Wednesday: First to Finish the Puzzle Contest
Thursday: Watermelon Eating Contest
Friday: Bubble Gum Blowing Contest
Saturday: Corn Dog Eating Contest
1:00 K-9 Kings – Special Exhibit Area
3:00 Chicken and Rabbit Races – Near the Poultry and Rabbit Tent
4:00 K-9 Kings – Special Exhibit Area
5:00 Zucchini 500 Races – In the Skate Park

Arts & Crafts

Arts & Crafts Demonstrations

2013

Time Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
10am-12pm “Footloose” Collage Kick-off Casting textures in clay “Footloose” Collage Open Workshop
12pm-2pm Journal Making with maps Journal Making with maps Friendship Bracelet Making with
Thea and Addie
Felted wool and button pins
2pm-4pm Felting Wool
with
Jennifer Armstrong
Collage with Therese Finn Jewelry Casting Torch Demonstration
Riki Schumacher
Driftwood and Shell Sculptures with Kristy Schmidt
4pm-6pm Design your own water bottle: Stenciling on glass Design your own water bottle: stenciling on glass Encaustic Painting with Yvonne Buijs-Mancuso Project Wrap-ups
6pm-8pm Origami with Kristy Schmidt Origami with Kristy Schmidt Open Workshop Fair Ends